Privacy Policy
GENERAL

LSH Credit (Sydney) Pty Ltd and LSH Credit (Melbourne) Pty Ltd (LSH or we/as) know that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you as a borrower, guarantor or security provider or as a director or company secretary of a corporate borrower, guarantor or security provider and ensuring it is used appropriately. The Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which we manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and store your personal information as well as contact details and escalation points for complaints relating to privacy.

THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

We collect and hold personal information about you. This information could include your name, address, contact details and information relating to providing you, or a borrower which you are guaranteeing or an officer of, with financial assistance. It may also include credit information relating to credit history, credit capacity and eligibility for credit as well as other information we think is necessary to undertake credit assessment and ongoing loan management.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are a variety of ways in which we may collect your personal information, including:
 
 ● When you complete a form
 ● When we hold a discussion with you either in person or on the phone
 ● When we exchange emails with you
 ● When we access publicly available information
 ● When we access credit reporting bodies to obtain a credit report about you. We use Veda Advantage for our credit reports
 ● When we collect information from your professional advisers which may include an accountant, solicitor, finance broker or conveyancer
 ● From organisations such as valuers that assist us in verifying security offered
 ● From bodies that assist us in confirming your identity under our requirements to do so

Your information will be stored securely, either in paper or electronic form. The security of information, particularly personal information, is important to us and we take reasonable steps to ensure your information is secure, including:

 ● Training of employees around the correct collection and storage of personal information
 ● Security around electronic systems
 ● Document storage processes and policies

ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We aim to ensure that personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, current and complete. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or requires updating, please contact us.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

As a credit provider, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information primarily for the purpose of assessing and processing the loan application of which you are an interested party. This includes assessment of the suitability of loan products and your eligibility to borrow or secure borrowings.

If we cannot collect, use and disclose your personal information, we will be unable to assess your application.

We may also disclose your personal information as part of the loan assessment process to third party providers including credit reporting agencies, valuers and other service providers. LSH could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should this occur, we would share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide services to you. You will be notified of such event (if it occurs) and we will ensure that the practices described in this Privacy Policy will continue.

We may lawfully disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. We will cooperate with law enforcement inquiries and regulators to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in relation to an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

SHARING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We will disclose personal information to our overseas parent located in Malaysia – LSH, a conglomerate listed on the Bursa Malaysia – to assess your application for credit. We will only disclose information required to assess your (and the borrower’s) ability to enter into the proposed credit contract.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY US?

We will provide access to your personal information unless there are legal reasons why we cannot. You may contact us via phone or email to request access to your information. Your request must include:

 ● Your details including name and address
 ● Your preferred method of contact
 ● The information you would like to access

We will not charge a fee for requesting information but may charge a fee for processing your request, which we will communicate to you prior to processing your request. Should you wish to access credit information we have obtained from credit reporting bodies, we also encourage you to engage them directly to ensure that the information you receive is current.

WHAT IF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION NEEDS CORRECTING?

If the information provided to us is incorrect or out of date, please let us know. We will ensure that the information is corrected within 30 days and keep you informed in writing.

Where you believe we have given incorrect information to a third party, we will attempt to inform them of the correction. We will keep you informed in writing.

WHAT IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT PRIVACY?

We encourage you in the first instance to discuss your complaint with us directly, either through your relationship manager or the General Manager. Our contact details are below. We will respond to your complaint within a week and will aim to work with you to resolve the issue.

If you wish to escalate further, you may contact the Australian Financial Complaints Authority or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

https://afca.org.au/
1800 931 678 (free call)
info@afca.org.au
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

LSH Credit
(attention to General Manager)

www.lshcredit.com.au
Phone +61 (2) 8278 7443
info.lshcredit.au@lsh.com
Level 30, 9 Castlereagh Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Level 45, Rialto South Tower, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles or privacy in general, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy may change from time to time. Please visit our website regularly to review the latest version of our Privacy Policy.

x

Privacy Policy

Australian Credit Licence 492142

© 2020 LSH Credit (Sydney) Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.